home

Notice

제목 휘그게임즈 개인정보처리방침 | Hwig Games Privacy Policy
작성자 hellovr1
작성일자 2024-03-08

휘그게임즈 개인정보처리방침

휘그게임즈 (이하 "회사"라 함)은 정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률, 「개인정보보호법」, 「통신비밀보호법」, 「전기통신사업법」 등 정보통신 서비스 제공자가 준수하여야 할 관련 법령상의 개인정보보호 규정을 준수하며, 관련 법령에 의거한 개인정보처리방침을 정하여 이용자 권익 보호에 최선을 다하고 있습니다. 회사는 본 개인정보처리방침을 게임 내 고객센터 및 홈페이지 첫 화면에 공개함으로써 회원이 용이하게 찾아볼 수 있도록 하고 있는바, 본 개인정보처리방침은 관계 법령 및 지침의 변경이나 회사의 내부 방침 변경 등으로 인하여 수시로 변경될 수 있으며, 회사가 개인정보처리방침을 개정하는 경우 변경 이유 및 내용에 대하여 고객센터나 홈페이지의 첫 화면 내지 연결화면을 통해 공지합니다.



본 개인정보처리방침은 다음과 같은 내용을 담고 있습니다.



1. 수집하는 개인정보의 항목 및 수집방법

2. 개인정보의 수집 및 이용목적

3. 개인정보 공유 및 제공

4. 개인정보의 처리위탁

5. 개인정보의 보유 및 이용기간

6. 개인정보 파기절차 및 방법

7. 이용자 및 법정대리인의 권리와 그 행사방법

8. 개인정보 자동 수집장치의 설치/운영 및 거부에 관한 사항

9. 개인정보의 기술적/관리적/물리적 보호대책

10. 개인정보보호 책임자 및 담당자의 연락처

11. 고지의 의무

12. 기타

1. 수집하는 개인정보의 항목 및 수집방법

가. 수집하는 개인정보의 항목

회원가입, 고객상담, 각종 서비스의 제공을 위해 다음과 같은 개인정보를 수집하고 있습니다.

닉네임, 단말기 정보 (모델명, OS버전, 기기고유식별번호 등), 통신사 정보, 스토어정보, 게임버전, 게임 및 서비스 이용기록, 접속기록, 쿠키, 결제기록, 유료 과금정보, 프로모션/이벤트 참여기록 및 상품 발송 관련 정보, IP 주소

외부 플랫폼 기반 서비스 이용 시 다음 정보가 수집될 수 있습니다.

카카오톡: 회원식별자정보, 프로필 사진, 프로필 이름, 카카오 친구 목록

페이스북: 회원식별자정보, 프로필 사진, 프로필 이름

구글: 회원식별자정보, 프로필 사진, 프로필 이름

애플: 회원식별자정보, 프로필 사진, 프로필 이름

일부 서비스에서 연령확인 혹은 관련법률에 따라 본인인증이 필요한 경우, 인증된 기관을 통해 본인확인값(CI)을 처리하고 있습니다.

고객님의 문의사항처리와 프로모션 상품 발송을 위해 이메일주소, 이동전화번호 ,주소 정보를 처리 할 수 있습니다.

제세공과금 처리를 위해 성명, 주민등록번호를 처리 할 수 있습니다.

 



나. 개인정보 수집방법

회사의 서비스 가입 시 동의 절차 제공을 통해 수집

프로모션 및 이벤트 진행을 위해서는 별도의 동의절차를 통해 수집

회사와 서비스 제공 관련 제휴관계에 있는 플랫폼을 통해 자동으로 수집

서비스 가입 및 사용 중 고객응대 시 이용자의 자발적 제공 또는 필요에 의해 요청 후 수집

다. 개인정보 수집∙이용의 거부

이용자는 위 개인정보의 수집 및 이용을 거부할 수 있습니다. 다만, 개인정보의 수집 및 이용을 거부할 경우 서비스 일부 또는 전체의 이용이 어려울 수 있습니다.

2. 개인정보의 수집 및 이용목적

회사는 이용자의 사전동의 없이는 수집한 개인정보를 공개하지 않으며, 수집된 정보는 다음의 목적 이외의 용도로는 이용되지 않습니다.



가. 서비스 제공에 관한 계약 이행 및 서비스 제공에 따른 요금정산

콘텐츠 제공, 이벤트 당첨안내, 물품배송 또는 청구서 등 발송, 본인인증, 구매 및 요금 결제, 요금추심(단, 카카오 등 모바일 플랫폼을 통하여 회원가입 및 동의절차가 진행될 경우, 위 항목 중 일부는 위 모바일 플랫폼에서 수행하는 역할에 해당함)

나. 회원보호

회원제 서비스 이용에 따른 본인확인, 개인식별, 불량회원(이용약관 위반에 따라 이용제한 또는 계약 해지된 회원)의 부정 이용 방지와 비인가 사용방지, 가입의사 확인, 가입 및 가입횟수 제한, 분쟁 조정을 위한 기록보존, 불만처리 등 민원처리, 고지사항 전달

다. 신규서비스 개발 및 마케팅, 광고에의 활용

신규서비스 개발 및 맞춤서비스 제공, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 서비스 제공 및 광고게재, 서비스의 유효성 확인, 이벤트 및 광고성 정보 제공 및 참여기회 제공, 접속빈도 파악, 회원이 서비스 이용에 대한 통계, 프로모션/이벤트 서비스 제공

3. 개인정보 공유 및 제공

회사는 이용자의 개인정보를 2. “개인정보 수집 및 이용목적”에서 고지한 범위 내에서 사용하며, 원칙적으로 이용자의 사전 동의 없이는 동 범위를 초과하여 이용하거나 이용자의 개인정보를 외부에 공개하지 않습니다. 다만, 아래의 경우에는 예외로 합니다.



이용자가 사전에 공개 또는 제공에 동의한 경우

「금용실명거래 및 비밀보장에 관한 법률」, 「신용정보의 이용 및 보호에 관한 법률」, 「전기통신기본법」, 「전기통신사업법」, 「지방세법」, 「소비자보호법」, 「한국은행법」, 「형사소송법」 등 법률에 특별한 규정이 있는 경우, 수사목적으로 법령에 정해진 절차와 방법에 따라 법원, 수사기관, 기타 행정기관의 요구가 있는 경우

통계작성, 학술연구 또는 시장조사를 위하여 필요한 경우로서 다른 정보와 결합하여도 특정 개인을 알아볼 수 없는 형태로 가공하여 제공하는 경우

4. 개인정보의 처리위탁

회사는 전문적인 고객지원 및 서비스 향상을 위하여 아래와 같이 개인정보를 위탁하여 운영하고 있으며, 관계법령에 따라 위탁계약 시 개인정보가 안전하게 보호될 수 있도록 필요한 사항을 규정하고 있습니다.



5. 개인정보의 보유 및 이용기간

“회사”는 「개인정보 보호법」 및 동법 시행령에 따라 연속하여 1년 동안 서비스를 이용하지 않은 회원(이하 "휴면계정"이라 함)의 개인정보를 보호하기 위해 계약을 해지하고 개인정보 파기 및 분리 보관 등 필요한 조치를 취할 수 있습니다. 이 경우, 조치일 30일 이전에 개인정보 보유기간 만료일 및 개인정보의 조치내용을 "회원"에게 통지합니다.



이용자의 동의 하에 수집된 개인정보는 회원 자격이 유지되는 동안 보유 및 이용되며, 원칙적으로 개인정보의 수집 및 이용목적이 달성되면 해당 정보를 지체 없이 파기합니다. 단, 개인정보 도용 등으로 인한 원치 않는 회원탈퇴 등에 대비하기 위해 회원탈퇴 요청 후 7일 간 개인정보를 보유합니다.



또한 다음의 정보에 대해서는 아래의 이유로 명시한 기간 동안 보존하며, 그 외 다른 목적으로는 절대 사용하지 않습니다.



가. 회사 내부 방침에 의한 정보 보유 사유

부정이용기록, 중복가입확인정보(DI)

보존이유: 부정 이용 방지

보존기간: 1년

나. 관련법령에 의한 정보보유 사유

계약 또는 청약철회 등에 관한 기록

보존이유: 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률

보존기간: 5년

대금결제 및 재화 등의 공급에 관한 기록

보존이유: 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률

보존기간: 5년

소비자의 불만 또는 분쟁처리에 관한 기록

보존이유: 전자상거래 등에서의 소비자보호에 관한 법률

보존기간: 3년

본인확인에 관한 기록

보존이유: 정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률

보존기간: 6개월

서비스 방문기록

보존이유: 통신비밀보호법

보존기간: 3개월

다. 개별적으로 회원의 동의를 받은 경우

6. 개인정보 파기절차 및 방법

이용자의 개인정보는 원칙적으로 수집 및 이용목적이 달성되면 지체 없이 파기합니다. 회사의 개인정보 파기절차 및 방법은 다음과 같습니다.



가. 파기절차

이용자가 회원가입 등을 위해 입력한 정보는 목적이 달성된 후 별도의 DB로 옮겨져 (종이의 경우 별도의 서류함) 내부 방침 및 기타 관련 법령에 의한 정보보호 사유에 따라 일정기간 저장된 후 파기됩니다.

동 개인정보는 법률에 의한 경우가 아니고서는 보유되는 이외의 다른 목적으로 이용되지 않습니다.

나. 파기방법

종이에 출력된 개인정보는 분쇄기로 분쇄하거나 소각을 통하여 파기합니다. 전자적 파일 형태로 저장된 개인정보는 기록을 재생할 수 없는 기술적 방법을 사용하여 삭제합니다.

7. 이용자 및 법정대리인의 권리와 그 행사방법

가. 이용자의 권리와 그 행사방법

이용자는 언제든지 등록되어 있는 자신의 개인정보를 조회하거나 수정할 수 있으며, 회사의 개인정보의 처리에 동의하지 않는 경우 동의를 거부하거나 가입해지(게임탈퇴)를 요청하실 수 있습니다. 다만, 그러한 경우 서비스의 일부 또는 전부 이용이 어려울 수 있습니다. 이용자의 개인정보 조회 및 수정을 위해서는 ‘개인정보변경’(또는 ‘회원정보수정’ 등)을, 가입해지(동의철회)를 위해서는 "고객센터" 또는 “회원탈퇴”를 통하여 본인 확인 절차를 거치신 후 직접 열람, 정정 또는 탈퇴가 가능합니다. 또는 개인정보보호책임자에게 서면, 전화 또는 이메일로 연락하시면 지체 없이 조치하겠습니다. 이용자의 요청에 의해 해지 또는 삭제된 개인정보는 “회사”가 수집하는 제 5조의 “개인정보의 보유 및 이용기간”에 명시된 바에 따라 처리하고, 그 외의 용도로 열람 또는 이용할 수 없도록 처리하고 있습니다.

나. 만 14세 미만 아동의 개인정보보호

회사는 원칙적으로 이용자가 만 14세 미만일 경우 개인정보를 수집하지 않습니다.

법정대리인이 14세 미만자의 '회사'의 서비스 탈퇴를 요청하는 경우, 탈퇴처리가 가능한 방법을 법정 대리인에게 안내 드립니다.

부득이 이용자의 요청에 의한 업무를 처리하기 위해, 만 14세 미만의 개인정보를 수집이 필요할 때에는 사전에 법정대리인의 동의를 구하고 관련 업무가 종료되면 관련 정보를 지체 없이 파기합니다.

8. 개인정보 자동 수집 장치의 설치/운영 및 거부에 관한 사항

  회사는 이용자들에게 맞춤서비스를 제공하기 위해서 이용자의 정보를 저장하고 수시로 불러오는 '쿠키(cookie)'를 사용합니다. 쿠키는 서비스를 운영하는데 이용되는 서버가 이용자의 PC 또는 모바일 기기에 보내는 아주 작은 텍스트 파일로 이용자의 PC 또는 모바일 기기에 저장되기도 합니다.

회사는 쿠키를 이용하여 회원과 비회원의 방문 및 이용형태, 이용자의 규모 등을 파악하여 더 편리한 서비스를 만들고 제공하는데 사용됩니다. 이용자는 쿠키 설치에 대하여 선택권을 가지고 있습니다. 쿠키가 저장될 때마다 확인을 거치거나, 모든 쿠키의 저장을 거부할 수 있습니다. 다만, 쿠키의 저장을 거부할 경우에는 로그인이 필요한 서비스의 일부 또는 전부 이용이 어려울 수 있습니다.

쿠키 설치 허용 여부를 지정하는 방법은 웹 브라우저 메뉴에서 “도구 > 인터넷옵션”에서 설정하실 수 있습니다.



9. 개인정보의 기술적/관리적/물리적 보호대책

회사는 이용자들의 개인정보를 처리함에 있어 개인정보가 분실, 도난, 유출, 변조 또는 훼손되지 않도록 안전성 확보를 위하여 다음과 같은 대책을 강구하고 있습니다.



가. 해킹 등에 대비한 대책

회사”는 해킹이나 컴퓨터 바이러스 등에 의해 회원의 개인정보가 유출되거나 훼손되는 것을 막기 위해 최선을 다하고 있습니다. 개인정보의 훼손에 대비해서 자료를 수시로 백업하고 있으며, 최신 백신 프로그램을 이용하여 이용자들의 개인정보나 자료가 유출되거나 손상되지 않도록 방지하고 있고, 암호화통신으로 네트워크상에서 개인정보를 안전하게 전송할 수 있도록 하고 있습니다. 그리고 침입차단시스템을 이용하여 외부로부터의 무단 접근을 통제하고 있으며, 기타 시스템적으로 보안성을 확보하기 위한 가능한 모든 기술적 장치를 갖추려 노력하고 있습니다. 단, 이용자 본인의 부주의나 인터넷상의 문제로 ID, 비밀번호, 생년월일 등 개인정보가 유출되어 발생한 문제에 대해 회사는 일체의 책임을 지지 않습니다.

나. 처리대상자의 최소화 및 교육

회사”는 이용자의 개인정보에 대한 접근 대상자를 최소한의 인원(개인정보를 처리할 수 있는 담당자)으로 한정시키고 있고 이를 위한 별도의 비밀번호를 부여하여 정기적으로 갱신하고 있으며, 담당자에 대한 수시 교육을 통하여 회사 개인정보처리방침의 준수를 항상 강조하고 있습니다.

다. 개인정보보호전담기구의 운영

회사”는 사내 개인정보보호전담기구 등을 통하여 회사 개인정보처리방침의 이행사항 및 담당자의 준수여부를 확인하여 문제가 발견될 경우 즉시 수정하고 바로잡을 수 있도록 노력하고 있습니다. 단, 이용자 본인의 부주의나 인터넷상의 문제로 아이디, 비밀번호, 주민등록번호 등 개인정보가 유출되어 발생한 문제에 대해 회사는 일체의 책임을 지지 않습니다.

라. 출입 및 보관 통제

회사”는 개인정보를 처리 및 보관하는 지역은 보안구역으로 정의하고 비인가자나 외부인의 출입을 통제하고 있으며, 개인정보를 포함하는 인쇄물, 출력물 수기 기록 및 외장형 저장 매체 등은 잠금 장치가 있는 안전한 장소에 보관해 잠금 장치를 해제하지 않고서는 그 내용이나 해당 정보의 유무 확인이 불가 하도록 보호하고 있습니다.

10. 개인정보보호 책임자 및 담당자의 연락처

회사는 이용자들의 개인정보를 보호하고 개인정보와 관련된 불만을 처리하기 위하여 아래와 같이 담당 부서 및 개인정보 보호책임자를 지정하고 있습니다. 회사의 서비스를 이용하시며 발생하는 모든 개인정보보호 관련 민원을 개인정보보호책임자 혹은 담당부서로 신고하실 수 있습니다. 회사는 이용자들의 신고사항에 대해 신속하게 답변을 드릴 것입니다.



개인정보 보호책임자

이름 : 박 솔

소속/직위: 사업기획팀/OP

이메일: hwiggames@gmail.com

전화번호 : 02-6291-6191

 

개인정보 보호담당자

이름: 서유정

소속/직위: 사업기획팀/매니저

이메일: hwiggames@gmail.com

전화번호 : 02-6291-6191

 

기타 개인정보침해에 대한 신고나 상담이 필요하신 경우에는 아래 기관에 문의하시기 바랍니다.



전자거래분쟁조정위원회 (http://www.ecmc.or.kr / 1661-5714)

개인정보침해신고센터 (http://privacy.kisa.or.kr / 국번없이 118)

대검찰청 사이버범죄수사단 (www.spo.go.kr / 국번없이 1301)

경찰청 사이버안전국 (http://cyberbureau.police.go.kr / 국번 없이 182)

11. 고지의 의무

회사는 개인정보 처리방침의 내용 추가, 삭제 및 수정이 있을 시에는 개정 최소 7일 전부터 서비스 초기화면 등을 통해 고지할 것입니다.



12. 기타

회사가 제공하는 서비스에 링크되어 있는 다른 회사의 웹사이트에서 개인정보를 수집하는 행위에 대해서는 본 개인정보처리방침이 적용되지 않습니다. 이용자가 새로 방문하는 웹사이트에서의 개인정보 수집과 관련한 사항은 해당 사이트의 개인정보처리방침을 확인하시기 바랍니다.



<부칙>

공고일자: 2024년 3월 08일



시행일자: 2024년 3월 15일





Hwig Games Privacy Policy



Hwig Games (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) complies with relevant laws and regulations that information and communication service providers must comply with, such as the Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection, etc., the Personal Information Protection Act, the Communications Secrets Protection Act, and the Telecommunications Business Act. We comply with the above personal information protection regulations and do our best to protect user rights and interests by establishing a personal information processing policy in accordance with relevant laws and regulations. The company makes this personal information processing policy public in the in-game customer center and on the first screen of the website so that members can easily find it. This personal information processing policy is subject to change in relevant laws and guidelines or changes in the company's internal policy. It may change from time to time, and if the company revises the personal information processing policy, the reason and contents of the change will be announced through the customer center or the home screen or connection screen of the website.



This privacy policy contains the following contents.



1. Items and collection methods of personal information collected

2. Purpose of collection and use of personal information

3. Sharing and provision of personal information

4. Entrustment of processing of personal information

5. Retention and use period of personal information

6. Personal information destruction procedures and methods

7. Rights of users and legal representatives and methods of exercising them

8. Matters related to installation/operation and rejection of automatic personal information collection devices

9. Technical/managerial/physical protection measures for personal information

10. Contact information of personal information protection officer and person in charge

11. Duty to notify

12. Others



1. Items and collection methods of personal information collected



A. Items of personal information collected



We collect the following personal information for membership registration, customer consultation, and provision of various services.



Nickname, terminal information (model name, OS version, device unique identification number, etc.), telecommunication company information, store information, game version, game and service usage records, connection records, cookies, payment records, paid billing information, promotion/event participation records, and Information related to product shipment, IP address



The following information may be collected when using external platform-based services.



Kakao Talk: Member identifier information, profile photo, profile name, Kakao friend list

Facebook: Member identifier information, profile photo, profile name

Google: Member identifier information, profile photo, profile name

Apple: Member identifier information, profile photo, profile name



When some services require age verification or identity verification according to related laws, identity verification values (CI) are processed through certified organizations.

We may process your email address, mobile phone number, and address information to process your inquiries and send promotional products.

We may process your name and resident registration number for tax processing.



B. Personal information collection method



Collected through consent process when signing up for the company's service

For promotions and events, collection is conducted through a separate consent process.

Automatically collected through platforms in partnership with the company to provide services

Collected when voluntarily provided by the user or requested upon request when responding to customers during subscription and use of the service



C. Refusal of collection and use of personal information



Users may refuse the collection and use of the above personal information. However, if you refuse to collect and use personal information, it may be difficult to use some or all of the services.



2. Purpose of collection and use of personal information



The company does not disclose collected personal information without the user's prior consent, and the collected information is not used for purposes other than the following.



A. Fulfillment of contract for service provision and settlement of fees according to service provision



Content provision, event winning information, product delivery or sending of invoices, identity verification, purchase and fee payment, fee collection (however, if the membership registration and consent process is carried out through a mobile platform such as Kakao, some of the above items are not included in the above mobile platform) (corresponds to the role performed in)



B. Member protection



Identity verification, personal identification, prevention of fraudulent use by delinquent members (members whose use has been restricted or contracts terminated due to violation of the Terms of Use) and unauthorized use, confirmation of intent to join, restrictions on membership and number of subscriptions, and dispute mediation when using membership services. Record preservation, complaint processing, etc., delivery of notices



C. Development of new services and use in marketing and advertising



Development of new services and provision of customized services, provision of services and posting of advertisements according to demographic characteristics, confirmation of service effectiveness, provision of event and advertising information and participation opportunities, identification of access frequency, statistics on service use by members, promotions/events Service provided



3. Sharing and provision of personal information



The company uses the user's personal information within the scope notified in 2. “Purpose of collection and use of personal information,” and in principle does not use the user's personal information beyond this scope or disclose the user's personal information to outside parties without the user's prior consent. . However, exceptions are made in the following cases.



When the user consents to disclosure or provision in advance



「Act on Real Name Financial Transactions and Guarantee of Confidentiality」, 「Act on Use and Protection of Credit Information」, 「Framework Act on Telecommunications」, 「Telecommunications Business Act」, 「Local Tax Act」, 「Consumer Protection Act」, 「Bank of Korea Act」 , When there are special provisions in laws such as the Criminal Procedure Act, or when there is a request from a court, investigative agency, or other administrative agency in accordance with the procedures and methods prescribed by law for investigation purposes.



When it is necessary for statistical compilation, academic research, or market research and is provided in a form that does not identify a specific individual even when combined with other information.



4. Entrustment of processing of personal information



In order to provide professional customer support and improve service, the company entrusts and operates personal information as follows, and stipulates necessary matters to ensure that personal information is safely protected when entering into a consignment contract in accordance with relevant laws and regulations.



5. Retention and use period of personal information



In accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act and the Enforcement Decree of the same Act, the “Company” terminates the contract and destroys and separates personal information in order to protect the personal information of members who have not used the service for one consecutive year (hereinafter referred to as “dormant account”). You can take necessary measures, such as storage. In this case, the "member" will be notified of the expiration date of the personal information retention period and the details of the action taken on personal information 30 days prior to the date of action.



Personal information collected with the user's consent is retained and used while membership is maintained, and in principle, once the purpose of collection and use of personal information is achieved, the information is destroyed without delay. However, in order to prepare for unwanted membership withdrawal due to personal information theft, etc., personal information is retained for 7 days after a membership withdrawal request.



Additionally, the following information will be kept for the specified period for the reasons below and will never be used for any other purpose.



A. Reasons for retaining information according to company internal policy



Illegal use records, duplicate subscription confirmation information (DI)

Reason for preservation: Prevention of unauthorized use

Retention period: 1 year



B. Reasons for retaining information in accordance with relevant laws and regulations



Records of contracts or subscription withdrawals, etc.

Reason for preservation: Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce, etc.

Retention period: 5 years

Records of payment and supply of goods, etc.

Reason for preservation: Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce, etc.

Retention period: 5 years

Records of consumer complaints or dispute resolution

Reason for preservation: Act on Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce, etc.

Retention period: 3 years

Records related to identity verification

Reason for preservation: Act on Promotion of Information and Communications Network Utilization and Information Protection, etc.

Retention period: 6 months

Service visit records

Reason for preservation: Communication Secrets Protection Act

Retention period: 3 months



C. When consent is obtained from individual members



6. Personal information destruction procedures and methods



In principle, personal information of users is destroyed without delay once the purpose of collection and use has been achieved. The company's personal information destruction procedures and methods are as follows.



A. Destruction procedure



The information entered by users for membership registration, etc. is transferred to a separate DB (separate filing cabinet in the case of paper) after the purpose is achieved and stored for a certain period of time and then destroyed in accordance with information protection reasons according to internal policies and other related laws.

This personal information will not be used for any purpose other than that for which it is retained, unless required by law.



B. Destruction method



Personal information printed on paper is destroyed by shredding or incineration. Personal information stored in electronic file format is deleted using technical methods that render the records unrecoverable.



7. Rights of users and legal representatives and methods of exercising them



A. User rights and how to exercise them



Users can view or modify their registered personal information at any time, and if they do not agree to the company's processing of their personal information, they can refuse consent or request cancellation of membership (withdrawal from the game). However, in such cases, it may be difficult to use some or all of the services. To view and edit your personal information, go through ‘Change Personal Information’ (or ‘Modify Membership Information,’ etc.), and to cancel your subscription (withdraw consent), go through the identity verification process through “Customer Center” or “Cancel Membership.” Afterwards, you can directly view, correct, or withdraw your membership. Alternatively, if you contact the Personal Information Protection Manager in writing, by phone or email, we will take action without delay. Personal information that has been canceled or deleted at the request of the user is processed in accordance with the provisions of Article 5, “Retention and Use Period of Personal Information” collected by the “Company”, and is processed so that it cannot be viewed or used for any other purpose.



B. Personal information protection of children under 14 years of age



In principle, the company does not collect personal information from users under the age of 14.

If a legal representative requests that a person under the age of 14 withdraw from the 'Company' service, the legal representative will be informed of possible methods for processing withdrawal.

When it is necessary to collect personal information of children under the age of 14 in order to process work requested by users, the consent of the legal representative is sought in advance, and the related information is destroyed without delay when the relevant work is completed.



8. Matters related to installation/operation and refusal of automatic personal information collection devices



   In order to provide customized services to users, the company uses 'cookies' to store and retrieve user information from time to time. Cookies are used by the server used to operate the service on the user's PC or mobile phone.

It is a very small text file sent to the device and may be saved on the user's PC or mobile device.

The company uses cookies to create and provide more convenient services by identifying the visitation and usage patterns of members and non-members and the size of users. Users have the option to install cookies. You can confirm each time a cookie is saved, or refuse to save all cookies. However, if you refuse to store cookies, it may be difficult to use some or all of the services that require login.

You can specify whether to allow cookie installation by going to “Tools > Internet Options” in your web browser menu.



9. Technical/managerial/physical protection measures for personal information



When processing users' personal information, the company is taking the following measures to ensure safety and prevent personal information from being lost, stolen, leaked, altered or damaged.



A. Measures against hacking, etc.



The “Company” is doing its best to prevent members’ personal information from being leaked or damaged by hacking or computer viruses. We regularly back up data in preparation for damage to personal information, and use the latest anti-virus programs to prevent users' personal information or data from being leaked or damaged. We also use encrypted communication to safely transmit personal information over the network. . We control unauthorized access from the outside using an intrusion prevention system, and strive to equip all possible technical devices to systematically secure security. However, the company is not responsible for any problems arising from leakage of personal information such as ID, password, and date of birth due to the user's carelessness or Internet problems.



B. Minimization and training of those subject to processing



The “Company” limits access to users’ personal information to the minimum number of people (persons in charge who can handle personal information), provides a separate password for this, and updates it regularly, and provides regular training to the person in charge. We always emphasize compliance with the company's privacy policy.



C. Operation of a dedicated personal information protection organization



The “Company” checks the implementation of the company’s personal information processing policy and whether the person in charge is complying with it through an in-house personal information protection organization, etc., and strives to immediately correct and correct any problems if they are discovered. However, the company is not responsible for any problems that arise when personal information such as ID, password, or resident registration number is leaked due to the user's carelessness or Internet problems.



D. Access and storage control



The “Company” defines the area where personal information is processed and stored as a security area and controls the access of unauthorized persons or outsiders. Printouts, printed handwritten records, and external storage media containing personal information are kept in a safe place with a lock. It is stored and protected so that it is impossible to check the contents or the existence of the information without unlocking the lock.



10. Contact information of personal information protection officer and person in charge



In order to protect users' personal information and handle complaints related to personal information, the company has designated a responsible department and personal information protection manager as follows. You can report any personal information protection-related complaints that arise while using the company's services to the personal information protection manager or responsible department. The company will promptly respond to user reports.





Personal information protection officer

Name: Park Sol

Affiliation/Position: Business Planning Team/OP

Email: hwiggames@gmail.com

Phone number: 02-6291-6191

 



Personal Information Protection Manager

Name: Seo Yu-jeong

Affiliation/Position: Business Planning Team/Manager

Email: hwiggames@gmail.com

Phone number: 02-6291-6191



If you need to report or consult about other personal information infringements, please contact the organizations below.



Electronic Commerce Dispute Mediation Committee (http://www.ecmc.or.kr / 1661-5714)

Personal Information Infringement Reporting Center (http://privacy.kisa.or.kr / 118 without area code)

Supreme Prosecutors' Office Cyber Crime Investigation Team (www.spo.go.kr / 1301 without area code)

National Police Agency Cyber Security Bureau (http://cyberbureau.police.go.kr / 182 without area code)



11. Duty to notify



If there are any additions, deletions or modifications to the personal information processing policy, the company will notify you through the service initial screen at least 7 days prior to the revision.



12. Others



This privacy policy does not apply to the collection of personal information from other companies' websites that are linked to the services provided by the company. For matters related to the collection of personal information from the website you visit, please check the privacy policy of that site.





<Supplementary provisions>



Announcement date: March 08, 2024





Effective date: March 15, 2024